Scoil: An Pasáiste Thoir (B.), Port Láirge

An Pasáiste, Co. Phort Láirge
Proinnsias Ó Heachthigheirn

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About two miles from Dunmore East there is a spot known as the Fairy Bush. Long ago a pilot named John Glody piloted a ship from Dunmore East to Passage East. On his way back by road he had to pass the Fairy Bush. This night at about twelve o'clock when he was passing it, he saw a priest. Glody said, "Good night Father", but got no answer. The next night he saw the priest again, and again saluted him, but again received no answer. He went and told the Parish Priest of Dunmore, and asked him to go with him on the third night to the Fairy Bush. They went and they saw the(y) priest, and the Parish Priest spoke to him and asked him what his trouble was. He told him that he had left one Mass unsaid while he was on ea()th, and that he could not get anyone to answer it. The Parish Priest then told him that Glody
    Michael Daley
    Mrs Elizabeth Leahy