School: Affane, Ceapach Chuinn (roll number 16272)

Áth Mheáin (Hunter), Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Bean Uí Chonaill

1. An Funny Story

This is a story my mother told me.

A man was once going along the road with a horse and car.
    When he came near a chapel-yard he saw a light in the chapel. After a while he saw a ball of wool roll out of the fence down along the road. Next came out a dog with his eyes like balls of fire. He too went down the road after the wool. The man fired a shot after the dog.
    When he looked at his horse it was jet black, though before he was white as snow. He turned back again and went into the chapel. It was just 12 o'clock.
    He saw a priest on the altar who asked him to serve his Mass, which he did. The priest said that he himself would now go to Heaven. He also said "Good night".
    The man then rode home safely.
    Brighid Ní Chonaill