Scoil: Affane, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 16272)

Áth Mheáin (Hunter), Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Bean Uí Chonaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the olden times up near the Knockmealdown Mountains an old beggar-man got a night's shelter (as was usual) in a small farmer's house.
    He lay down on a sop of straw beside the fire and fell dead asleep.
    About midnight he was awakened by hearing noises around the door - then a crowd of the 'Good People' both men and women trooped into the kitchen.
    The men drew up the table towards the fire and were preparing to sit round it.
    The women, however, looked round the kitchen and then refused to sit down as the 'Uisce na gCos' had not been thrown out and they all seemed to be very angry.
    They then proposed to leave and go to the next house, which they did. The servant girl was sleeping in a settle in the
    Brighid Ní Chonaill