Scoil: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

An Garrán Bán, Co. Phort Láirge
Tomás Ó Maolchatha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    morning that they found the gold they saw a writing on the pot but they couldn't make it out for very few people could read or write in those days. The poor man saw the writing and was able to read it because he was a scholar. "That's a queer writing on the pot", he said laughing. They asked him what the writing was and he said "The other side of the fence is as good as this". That night there was a full moon and the man and his wife stole out when the poor scholar was asleep and dug under the white-thorn tree at the other side of the fence. They found the same kind of flag and under it the same kind of pot with the same writing on it and filled with gold coins. They gave the poor scholar a fine breakfast and a good handful of gold when he was leaving.
    [William Tobin. (Pupil)
    Killineen, Dungarvan

There is a Lios in a field in Clonea and the name of the field is "Páirc na Reilge".

There is a Lios in a field in Clonea and the name of the field is "Páirc na Reilge." People never cut grass or bushes out of it because long ago when the Danes were fighting here in Ireland a lot of them were buried in