Scoil: Garrán Bán, Dúngarbhán

An Garrán Bán, Co. Phort Láirge

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

One night long ago my grandmother was coming home from my cousin's house.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It was about five o'clock in the morning when she got home.
  2. We play the game of "Jack Stones" at school every play hour. It is a very nice game. Any number of players can take part in it. The Jack Stones are five small round stones. The players sit around in a circle and the Jacks are laid on the ground.
    The first player picks up the five Jacks and throws them up about a foot in the air and tries to catch as many as he can as they fall then they take them one by one which is called "haonteens".
    The next thing is to throw them and catch as many as he can when they are coming down in twos. This is called "coupleages". The next thing is to leave down three stones and one stone apart from them. Then throw up the other stone then catch the three and also the one as it falls. This is called
    Peggy Whelan
    Dún Garbhán, Co. Phort Láirge