Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My brother and Richard O'Connell heard the banshee one night as they were coming from Geosh about a month ago when one of our neighbours was dying. His name was John McGrath. The banshee is supposed to be heard after the Os and Macs. A lot of people heard her before and after his death.
    This is a story told to me by my mother. As she was near Brien's house a long time ago she saw the banshee. She was combing her hair and caoining. The following day her uncle died. There was a neighbour of ours coming from Aglish and as he passed underneath our house he saw a ghost. It was my aunt who died in America that night. They were great friends before he went to America. The man that saw her is dead now. His name was Matt Sullivan. A few days after we got a telegram to say she was dead.
    It is said that a famous giant called Oscar fired a stone up near John Dwyer's
    Maggie Curran