Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a liss in Ballymullala in this parish. It is supposed that there is gold hidden there. People went there to dig for the gold but they were hunted away by a bull or a hound and when they used go there in the morning they could not see any sign of the digging.
    There is a fort or a liss in Creggs. There were caves underground going to other forts but they are closed now. People used to go through them with a lighted candle. There are two mounds of earth around the fort. It is said that anyone should not plough them.
    Maureen Shalloe
    Baineann
  2. There is a very big fort in Fleming's land which is a boundary between the parishes of Clashmore and Aglish. There is a circular bank of clay around it and it is supposedly connected to a lot of other forts. Inside there is a wide opening and three or four small openings