Scoil: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. These are some cues that were told to me by my father and mother when the children had the whooping cough in olden times they put them under and over a donkey three times.
    For cuts and sores they used the leaves of the buachallán (a big yellow plant that grows in fields). They pounded them up and took the juice out of them and mixed fresh butter and salt with it. There is another herb called penny-leaves. They boiled them in milk to kill worms in children.
    There is a stone near my house and there is water lodged in it. It never dries during the Summer. There is a print of animals hoofs in it. It is supposed to cure warts.
    This is another cure for warts to get a snail and to rub it to the warts and then tie the snail to a white-thorn bush. You should go out to look at it for nine mornings and while the snail is
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Shalloe