School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Phort Láirge
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    The ghosts are unearthly beings that live beyond the grave. The people long ago used to see them very often. The one thing to be seen or heard now is the banshee. She is heard after families the Macs and the Os.
    People of this neighbourhood heard the banshee after a man named McGrath who died lately in the parish of Clashmore and after Mrs. O'Keeffe who died last year. She lived about a mile from my house.
    It was about twelve years ago some men from around Geosh were coming home from a house after a game of cards. It was about twelve o'clock and it was a bright moonlit night.
    They had to pass by an old tumbled-down ruin where a man lived in the olden times who used to wear a 'bauneen'. Just as they were passing the ruin they saw upon the fence before them a white object. They ran in terror in all directions.
    Maggie Curran