School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. Heather roofs were on the houses long ago. The bed was in the kitchen and it was hinged on to the wall. The door was in front of the house. A piece of timber they used to lock the door. One window that was in each little house. Before glass was invented they had nothing in the windows.
    The floor and the chimney and the walls were made of clay. They had a big fire of turf and timber long long ago. They had the fire in the middle of the floor. They made the candles in their own homes out of tallow which was got from the sheep.