School: Mount Stewart, Ceapach Chuinn

Mountstuart, Co. Waterford
Úna, Bean Uí Chonaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    twist 'brat Brighde' around your head. There is a cure for measles. If a child had the measles some person should go round and beg of piece of bread from a man and woman that would be married bearing the same name.
  2. The people of the olden times hd herbs to cure many diseases. They used to boil the herbs on May night and keep the juice to drink and they would not get sick during the year. If a person had Wildfire they would write their name around it and it would not spread but go back.
    There was a charm to cure a toothache and a charm to stop blood. My grandmother could say the one to stop blood. There is a river near my home on the boundary of three townlands - Lisgriffin, Graigue and Mongally. There is a cure for warts in it.
    If you would put out a band on St. Brigid's night to be blessed by the saint. There is a cure for headache in it. There were holy wells to cure many diseases.
    Mary K. Curran