Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Many of the ponds in the place were used then for steeping the flax. 'Poll an Lín' in Knockaniska was used by Cunninghams for that purpose, it has dried up now. 'Poll a gCor' near the school was also used by the farmers here. Some houses still have the cloving tongs that were used for leaning up the fibres. Another thing used was called a 'hasthel'. When the fibres were all loosened out they were spun. All the old women here could spin linen - Mrs. Kiely, Lickybeg says she could spin it today if she had the wheel. When she was going to school to Clashmore she often watered the pieces of linen spread out to bleach.
    The thread was taken to the weaver and both fine and coarse linen were made from it. Every young girl before her marriage possessed a complete set of linen sheets, table cloths, towels etc. Fine linen sheets were always used at wakes to drape around the bed. The coarse fibres were used for making bags and winnowing sheets. Linen was also used for men's shirts and all those shirts were made by hand by the women.
    Brigid Coughlan