Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Petticoat Loose was an evil spirit that was there long ago. She used go around doing harm to everyone. She used to kill horses and harm them.
    She could change herself into anything and make herself any weight she would like. When people would be coming home from town in the night with a horse and cart she used sit in with them and put such a weight on the horse that it could not move, and the following morning the horse would be dead.
    One night a man up in Kereen was going along the road riding a horse and suddenly she came and sat up behind him. They went a little distance and the horse stopped and could not go any farther. Then she came off and sat down on a stone and the sign is on the stone since the people up there call it 'Petticoat Loose's Stone'. The horse and the man went away and the
    Norah Healy