Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From the word 'Kill' in the names of various townland's churches must have been pretty plentiful in the district long ago.
    Clashmore
    Clashmore itself was the site of St. Mocudha's monastery and was supposed to have been destroyed by the Danes in one of their forays up the Blackwater. In later years a Franciscan monastery is said to have been on the old site.
    The present Protestant church must have been built on the site of a previous Catholic church because both Catholics and Protestants are buried there and the oldest tombs are Catholic.
    The Protestant church too was dismantled some years ago owing to the scarcity of Protestants in the parish and it now stands a picturesque ruin at the head of the village street.
    Cill Gabriel
    This is the nearest to the school in the townsland of the same name. There is no tradition as to when the church was there but the site is still shown on one of Ward's fields not far from the road. No trace of the church remains.
    Cill mo Ide
    This was in the townsland of Kilmeedy. There is no trace of the church and the field where it stood is now under grass.
    1. am
    Mr James Scanlan