Scoil: Baile Uí Chorráin, Eóchaill (uimhir rolla 7441)

Baile Uí Chorráin Theas, Co. Phort Láirge
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Háirdín

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The reason it is called is there was an old giant lived there in olden times. He was a huge monster and was called the 'Dáimh Dearg' on account of his size and his red hair. All the mountain around was his property. Before he died he willed that he, his gun and his dog should be buried together on the top of the mountain. He willed that his money should be buried with him. He did away with himself. He said that his money could never be found until the dog would be removed. In the olden times people came from far and near to view this place and it was a customary thing to lay a stone on the place where he was buried so after a time a huge pile of stones was laid there, that is why twas called the 'Cairn'.
    Also in those old times people were often terrified by night as he used to be heard on the hills bellowing like a hill.
    Patrick Lennon