Scoil: Baile Dubh (1)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

1. Hidden Treasure
    I often heard my father tell this story. Once there was a highway man living about three miles outside Ballyduff. Any body that passed the way he would challenge him and make him give up his life or his money. He was captured and arrested and after some time he was hanged. He had lots of gold and he hid it between two rocks. The day of his death he asked if any person from Ballyduff was there. Only a woman answered but he did not tell her because the world knows that a woman could never keep a secret. There were never any lights or anything seen around the place to indicate the exact spot where it is. If there were only two rocks there it would be easy to find it, but the place is all hills and rocks.
    Donnall Hurley
    An Eaglais, Co. Phort Láirge