School: Baile Dubh (1)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

1. A Lime Kiln
    a lime kiln is used for burning lime stone, which is made into lime. It is used for putting on the land, it kills insects and diseases that would destroy the crops.
    It is burned with coke which is put on the bottom of the kiln and then the lime stone is thrown on top of it and it burns day and night. The lime kilns are usually built near where a quarry is available.
    We see these lime kilns in nearly every farm, long ago each farmer burned lime for himself, but now they are not used at all. (a good deal of work is done away with now day).