Scoil: Baile Dubh (1)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Phort Láirge
Bríd Ní Dhúnaighe

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The old people described the older houses around here. The walls were made of mud sometimes straw was used with the mud.
    The chimney part was roughly built of stones and mud mortar.
    The timbering of the roof was of awfully crooked sticks for rafters and collar braces. Branches were placed across the rafters, these were sometimes nailed but more often tied on by súgán. The thatch was of rushes or straw.
    The house usually was of two parts, room and kitchen, lighted by two tiny windows scarcely a square foot each. The door was very low and there was always a half door.
    The bed in the room was made of timber fairly high off the ground, and with a timber canopy. The settle in the kitchen was a bed by night.
    They used everything for fire, including dried cow dung, bodrán.
        1. foirgnimh