Scoil: Kilwatermoy, Tulach an Iarainn (uimhir rolla 5385)

Cill Uachtar Maí, Co. Phort Láirge
Caitlín, Bean Uí Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About seventy years ago there lived in the townland of Propogue near the Pike, a tailor named James Colbert who was known as "Little Jimmie the Tailor". He went about from house to house tailoring and he often spent a week in one house making clothes.
    He was the best tailor in the district at that time. When going making clothes the tailor brought a scissors, thimble, needle and spool, but the people supplied the cloth.
    His mother had a spinning wheel with which she spun her own thread. it was shaped like a stool with four legs and on the seat a straight stick was placed with a wheel on the top and a small wheel on the other end.
    When spinning, this woman always sang a song. There were two spinning wheels in the townland of Headboro, one at Mr. O'Connor's and the other at Mr. White's.
    Francis Murray
    Ceann Muice, Co. Phort Láirge