Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15457)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. My Family History
    My people here lived in Cappoquin 68 years. My grandfather came from near Ballyduff, where his father had a farm of land, but was evicted from it by the Duke of Devonshire, whilst my grandfather was still a boy. He was always proud of the fact that he was related to the great patriot The O'Donovan Rossa. After his father had been evicted, he and his brothers went to work in different places; my grandfather, as a stable groom to the famous Mc, Murrough Kavanagh of Borries, known as the armless and legless M.P. His brother John went to the U.S. and joined the police in Chicago, where he was killed in the riots of 1886 there. His brother Patrick died in the U.S. too. His (?) sisters went to America and New Zealand where they married and prospered well. Another brother went to Jersey Island where his children still reside. My father often tells us stories that his father used to tell him about the Famine, evictions, etc, and the bad times that he saw, also some very queer tales about the Mc Murrough Kavanaghs and all those families he
    Alice Flanagan
    Mr J. Flanagan