Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15457)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSiúr M. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This story was told to me by an Irish speaker. Long ago a man had a mermaid living with him. He had found her by the sea and brought her home. She lived there for many years. He used to set her on the window sill, to sew and knit.
    One day his wife was ready to go to town. Just as the woman was going across the floor, she fell. The mermaid began to laugh until the tears rolled down her cheeks. The man was very angry with her and asked what she was laughing at. She said if he would put her back where he got her she would tell him. He consented and she told him to make a hole in the ground where his wife fell and he would find a boiler of gold. He did so and all that she said came to pass. When he took up the boiler there was something written in Irish around
    Teangacha
    Kathleen Flynn