Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15457)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSiúr M. Teresita

1. My mother always put a spark of fire under the churn or into it, to keep away evil.
    The Co. Kerry spailpíns used to come here to dig the potatoes. Five or six were there and the day came very wet, and they were all inside. The mother said they could make the butter, and if they were not at it yet, they couldn't get it all to turn. One of the men said "I'll soon find out who is taking it. He reddened the sock of a plough and started beating it with a sledge and it started to blaze so much that they all ran out, they thought he was bringing the devil out of it, and what did they see but a woman walking down the road who had been sick for a long time. I saw her myself. After that they made the butter. I believe myself that the evil spirits were handed down from genaration to genaration. They can do these things.
    When snugging the cows they used to sing. I remember --
    Teangacha