Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Ceapach Chuinn (uimhir rolla 15457)

Ceapach Choinn, Co. Phort Láirge
An tSiúr M. Teresita

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Cider Making was a great industry throughout the country in years gone by. It used be made by farmers, especially along the Valley of the Black-Water, which was counted the best cider. All those orchards were rutted or decayed, as the industry died out. All the new varities would not make good cider, as they are mainly used for eating and cooking.
    When my Dad and his father used make cider, they sold it in different parts of Ireland, and got first prize at the Dublin Exhibition. The orchard is there yet, and the cider house where they made it are to be seen.
    1. táirgí
    Betty Murray