Scoil: An Clochar, Crossmolina (uimhir rolla 14728)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Antoine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The beds in olden times were made at home. A framework of wood was made and placed on four wooden legs. Planks of wood placed from side to side corresponded to "springs" of the present day.
    The tick was also made at home. Two or three canvas bags were cut and then sewn together to make one big bag. This was filled with straw in Autumn. Fresh straw was put in every Autumn.
    The sheets and blankets were always made at home. If the mistress of the house had no sheep of her own she bought the wool from her neighbour.Tables and chairs were never bought. Instead of the former a big box was placed in the middle of the floor and this served the purpose of a table.
    Long benches were used instead of chairs. These were home-made and were very rough but steady.