Scoil: An Clochar, Crossmolina (uimhir rolla 14728)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Antoine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago people made their own starch. They bore holes in the lid of a tin box. Potatoes were grated through these holes and then stained. The potatoes were used to make 'boxty' and the clothes were starched in the water.
  2. Every farmer had a little plot of land in which sally rods grew. They rods were caned as they were very useful to the farmer.
    The rods were boiled in water for some time. They were then peeled and placed at the back of the fire on the chimney so that the smoke would dry them. These rods were left there during the winter months.
    THe strongest rods were then chosen and the center of the basket was made with them. The weaker