Scoil: An Clochar, Crossmolina (uimhir rolla 14728)

Crois Mhaoilíona, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Antoine

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The food most common in Crossmolina was porridge buttermilk and potatoes. Oat meal cake was most commonly used, a supply for the week was usually made.
    The old people partook of three meals a day. Breakfast, dinner, and supper. The farmer's wife got up first, she called the household. The farmer or his son went to the garden to dig potatoes (about six o'clock) At nine the breakfast was eaten. Breakfast consisted of potatoes and butter milk and butter.
    A creel of boiled potatoes was placed on a box in the middle of the floor. The family gathered round and had each meal there cutlery was not used. Dinner consisted of the same food. Porridge was eaten at night about eight o'clock.
    They did not eat late at night if they were hungry.
    At Christmas they had turkey and goose and sweet cake.