Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

There was a minister one time, and he had a servant boy and a servant girl. One day the minister had a goose fordinner and he nearly eat it all. The girl gave all that was left to the boy , but the boy would not eat much of it because it was all bones. When he had eaten , the minister asked him how he liked his dinner. The boy replied, "indeed I didn't like it at all , sure I got nothing only bones." " The nearer the bone , the sweeter the meat " said the minister. The next day the boy went out to the field with the minister's horse and he tied him to a big stone. He eat very little because the rope was short. After a while the minister came out and he saw the horse tied to the rock , and he asked the boy why he tied him there.? The boy replied ,"the nearer the stone the sweeter the grass ."
    D'innis Seán Mac An tSiubhail
    Scríobh : Máire Nic an tSiughail