Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

During the years of the famine there were many people living in the farm of Crofton Park.

During the years of the famine there were many people living in the farm of Crofton Park which is now divided. The most of them were very poor and they owned only very small crops. When the blight fell on the potatoes they became unfit for use and then those people had no other food. The most of them went off to America and all that did not, died of starvation. Some of them were seen dead along the ditches. The houses in which they lived were knocked and done away with. The tracks of some of them are still to be seen in the farm. There are names on some of the fields which they owned, Páirc an Ghadaidhe, Sráid na Sídheógha, Páirc an t-Sionnaigh, "Cléirín Dick", Sgárdán agus Poll Mór field.
    Aois 14 Scriobh Máire Nic Aodhagáin
    Aois 50 D'inis Antoine Mac Aodhagáin