Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

1. The Potatoe Crop.
    We sow about three acres of potatoes each year. We first plough the land early in Spring. We then harrow it twice and roll it with the roller. When the clay is fine we open drills in it. We leave each drill about two feet wide.
    We then put out stable manure in them and spread it in the furrow and leave it there to dry. We bring in the potatoes out of the garden and my mother splits them. She leaves an eye in each split. .When they are dry we plant them on the manure. We leave the space of a foot between each two. My father covers them with clay with the plough.
    When the buds come up we put more clay on them.
    When they grow up we spray them three times with spray made from