Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

1. Lesson 1 Hidden Treasure.
    During the period of the Penal Laws the English soldiers plundered this district. My great grandfather heard his house was to be raided and the soldiers were not far off.
    All the people who were in the house prepared to leave. They brought many things out. My great grandfather brought a vessel with him which contained a gallon of gold. They hid it in a cave in Grán Mór hill. They did not mark the place where the hid it. They looked for it a few days afterwards but they could not get it because they didn't mark the place where they left it and they never got it afterwards and it is said to be there still.
    Pádhruig Ó Caomháin
    Cnoc an Éalóidh