Scoil: Cnoc an Éalóidh (uimhir rolla 16562)

Cnoc an Éaló, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Máirtín Ó Neachtain

and raised it on his back. He carried it about a distance of a hundred yards.
    Patsey Caden.
    Patsey Caden lived in "Cnoc Uí Aodhagáin", Ballina. He was a very strong man. He would go to the field every day digging potatoes. He would have two baskets and a rope going through each of the baskets. At dinner-time he would have the baskets full of potatoes. There were twenty stones weight in each basket. He would stoop down and put the potatoes across his shoulders and carry the potatoes home.
  2. Tom Collins was a world famous runner when he was young. He won the five mile race in New York in the year 1905. It is said that he was not an honest sportsman. He lost many races which he could have easily won. It is also said that he had to leave America because
    Mícheál Mac Lochlainn