Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the girl when to bed she could not sleep but thinking of what the queen of what the queen would say if she knew that she was not able to work.
    The next morning the girl was wakened very early. She was accustomed to this because she slept until twelve o'clock. After breakfast the queen took her to a room which was furnished only by a table and chair. There was a pile of flax on the floor. The queen told he to spin the flax into thread and she would call back in the evening to see it. The girl could not spin. She tried to do so but could not. Then she began to cry. After a while she heard a knock at the door and who came into the room but an old woman with a very big foot. "Why are you crying?" she asked. The girl told her story. The old woman was very sad and said "If you bring me to your wedding in will spin it for you." "I will and a thousand welcomes" said the girl. Then the old woman sat down on the chair, put her foot on the treadle and began to spin. In the evening all was spun and the old woman went away. The next morning she was wakened very early again. The
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Anthony Keane