Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the penal days there was a priest living opposite Knockroe Castleconner Ballina. His name was father Cowley. He was sought after by the Yoemen. they offered £30 to anyone who would bring them his head. he (the priest) came to a house called Burns and one of the girls rowed him accross the Moy in a boat. They Yoemen saw them and fired several shots after them but he landed safely on the other shore. He then ran across the country and got shelter in a house in Castleconnor. The Yoemen still pursued him and came to search in a house not far distant from the house in which the priest was hiding when they did not find him
    1. am
    Pádráig Ó Chomhgháin