Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (uimhir rolla 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago in Ireland when there were many kings there lived a widow who has only one daughter. When the daughter was young she was very delicate so her mother never asked her to do any work. When she grew up she was not accustomed of doing any work so she would not do any then. Her mother was so angry with her one once occasion that she gave her a beating.
    At this time a prince happened to be passing the house and he heard the girl crying. He went to the house and asked why was she crying. The mother was ashamed so she said that she beat her because she was doing too much work. On hearing this the prince asked her to let her go to the palace and she would be very useful. At first the mother pretended that she could not live without her but at last he persuaded her to let her with him. Then he brought in the coach to the palace. When they arrived at the palace the prince brought the girl to the queen. When he told her the story the queen was surprised and said she would get married to her son if her work was satisfactory. When
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers
    Anthony Keane