School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.) (roll number 13631)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    queen took her to a room in which she saw the thread she was supposed to have spun, and a loom. She could not weave into linen so she began to cry. After a while she heard a knock at the door and who came into the room but an old woman with a very big hand. She asked the girl why was she crying and when she told she had great pity for her and said "If you bring me to your wedding I will weave it." The girl told her she would and the old woman began to weave. It was not long until the old woman had all done and went away. The next day the queen told her to make the linen into shirts. She could not make them so she began to cry. After a while she heard a knock at the door and who came into the room but an old woman with a very big nose. She asked the same request as the other two and began to make shirts out of the linen. It was not long until she had finished and She went away. In the evening the queen came and she was surprised. She said she would give her son in marriage to the girl.
    On the day of the marriage there was a great crowd at the wedding including the
    AT0501: The Three Old Women Helpers