Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    she saw the food. She ran out quickly and brought in the food to the kitchen. "Now we can have a nice meal" she said. So the next evening he did the same. So they told four men to watch and if they (leave) see anyone leaving food on the window to bring them in for they would like to know the kind person that was leaving the food on the window. And the third evening a little boy was leaving food on the window. The four men caught him and brought him in. When the mother saw and father? saw who was leaving the food on the window they were very much surprised. Then the father told this little boy of all they had gone through since he went away from them. Then the little boy gave all the gold he had to them. Then they bought a new house and they lived happily ever after.
    Collected by
    Val Jackson 5th Std