Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once a cripple was fighting with a witch and the witch won the fight. Then the cripple said he would race the witch. So they said they would race on a certain day. When the day came they went in to a field and a large number of people followed them. When they reached the field they began the race. There was a man hunting and he came to a very high hill overlooking the field where the race was. After they had gone some distance the witch said to the cripple
    "What are we killing ourselves for. Come on and take rest." After a while the cripple fell asleep and the witch stuck a sleeping pin in the cripple's jaw the way he wouldn't wake. So the witch began to run with all her might. She had the race nearly won but the hunter saw them the whole time. So he caught his spear and threw it and took the pin out of the cripple's jaw. The the cripple got up and began to run as fast as he could. The witch was going nice and slow but the cripple passed her out and won the race.
    AT0513A: Six Go through the Whole World
    Seamus Jackson