Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived two men in the same house. But you wouldn't call them friends because they were always fighting They never had a good word for each other and one night one of them whose name was Pat said to the other whose name was Mich "I will haunt you when I die whether you are dead or alive" Not long after that Pat died and he kept his word. For he was only dead a few days when one night as Mick was coming home from a fair suddenly out in front of him came a figure in a white sheet. Before Mick could do any thing the figure which was Pat's ghost jumped on him. They rolled over and over on the ground and at last Mick got the better of the ghost. And he took the sheet off him for he knew that the ghost couldn't do anything without it. Mick brought the sheet home and hid it. The following night Mick was sitting at the fire when he heard tapping at the window. He went over to the window and looked out. Outside was the ghost from whom he had taken the sheet. He lifted up the window and asked the ghost what he wanted. The ghost said "I want my sheet
    Charlie Doherty
    Annie Mc Andrew