Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a king who had three sons. Two were good workers and the other was the rake of the family. And his father put him away from the castle, and he went wandering around the woods. And he went into the next country and he went into the wood. He saw a king and his daughter hunting for wild animals. And the daughter strayed away into the wood and the rake watching her. He saw her standing under a big tree. There was a big tiger on top and he was going to leap down on top of her and the rake had a little gun and he let go a bullet at the tiger and got him on the forehead and killed him. And the king was watching this the whole time and he went over to the fellow and said "You saved my daughter's life and the reward I will give you is herself to marry. So the king brought him home and he got married to the princess and they lived happy. One day they were down at the seaside and the princess strayed away from the prince. And he found her and when he was going over to where she was he saw a mermaid coming into the shore and draging the princess out. He ran over as fast so he could and he tried to catch her but he couldent get near her. And he went home crying to the king "What is wrong with you" he said. "A mermaid
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife
    Desmond Hopkins