Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    himself into a hawk and flew at the bird. Then the bird flew as fast as he could but the hawk flew faster. It was not long until the hawk over took the bird. The hawk kicked the bird and beat it with its wings. Then the bird who was the son changed himself into a fish and dropped into a lake. Then the little red man changed himself into a shark and went into the lake. Then the shark beat the fish but the son changed himself into a whale and killed the shark. Then the son changed himself back into his own form again and got his horse. Then he rode after the girl. It was not long till he overtook her. When he told her he had killed the little man she was very glad. Then they saw a man riding towards them and the son let out a shout of joy “Its my father” said the son. Then the son told his father what happened. The father and son and girl went back to the castle. They found a pot of gold in it. Then the son and girl got married and lived happy in the castle after.
    AT0325: The Magician and his Pupil
    Aidan Hennigan