Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    princess and there were always talking how would they get away. There was a little dwarf living in the mermaids castle and they asked him could they get away out of the castle. And he told them that when he would get the mirmaid gone away he would tell them how to get away. After a while the mermaid went up to the shore looking for people he said "I will turn ye into two birds because she likes birds. So he turned them into birds and let them up to the top of the water. And he put a little wand under one of their wings and told them that when they would get to the shore to tip themselves with it and get back into a man and a woman again. And they did and when they went home there was a great welcome for them and they put down the kettle and made tay and if they werent happy that we may.
    AT0400: The Man on a Quest for his Lost Wife
    Desmond Hopkins