School: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    that house in the field, and you will see a woman spinning and she will tell you what fear is" Pat went over to the little house and he saw a woman spinning. He came over to her, and told her the story. Then the woman took a stick from behind her back and hit Pat with it and turned him into a hare. She brought him out into the field and opened a door and two black hounds jumped out.
    The hare ran off and the hounds after it. The hare was getting it so tight that he jumped up on the woman again and she hit him with the stick again and turned him into a man. Then he asked the woman where he could get lodgings for the night. The woman told him of a house where he could get lodgings for the night.
    Pat went to the house, and asked the gentleman for lodgings. Then the gentleman told him that if anybody went into the house he would never come out alive again. Pat said he was not afraid and that he would go in.
    He went in and they left him a good supper and a glass of whiskey. As he was eating his supper four men dressed in black came in carrying a coffin, and they took a dead man out of it and put him sitting at the other end
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    Teddy Acton