Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    he was doing.. And the mother asked him would he take anything to eat and the boy said "No" and the stepmother put him up to bed. And the next morning he got up and the daughter with two eyes was sent out to see what he was doing. And music came and put her asleep. And the bull gave him the same and the boy went in home and the girl did not see what he was doing. And the next morning the boy was sent out and the stepmother sent the daughter with the three eyes after him to see what was he doing and music came and put two eyes asleep. And the bull gave him the same and the boy came in home. And the daughter saw how he was getting the food and she told the mother how the boy was getting food. And the daughter said the speckled bull was giving him the food. And the stepmother said to the daughter "Get a cock in the garden and kill it and get the blood and pour it over me and let on that I am dying to his father. And when he comes in go crying and I will get him to kill the speckled bull" And one of the daughters went out to the garden and caught a cock and killed it. And the mother went into bed and the girl poured the blood over her mother.
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Larry Mc Gahan