Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

there"
    He took him and left him there. There used to be cats in the chapel and they all gathered. Conall was the king of the cats. He said he would tell a story if there was no person listening. "We will search" said the cats. The cats searched but they found no one. The king said "It was a year from tonight I went to the kings daughter . I rubbed my tail to her mouth and her father is looking for a cure and there are twelve cats in her stomach.
    "Is there any cure for it" said one of the cats.
    "There is" said Conall "If she drank some of that water it would cure her. If one of those twelve cats got away he would kill all in the kingdom"
    "Is there any other cure in the well"
    "There is" said Conall, "If you are blind put the water to your eyes and you will get the sight. When they were gone in the morning the man that was listening he went up to the well. He then put the water on his eyes and he got the sight. He met a man at the well and he asked him for a bottle he got the bottle off the man and he filled it with the water. And off he was
    AT0613: The Two Travelers (Truth and Falsehood)
    Paddy O' Connor