Scoil: Béal Átha 'n Fheadha (B.)

Béal an Átha, Co. Mhaigh Eo
D. P. Ó Cearbhaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to the uncle and aunt and he told what happened. Then they sent a man with two eyes to see who was giving the boy the food. The cow blew her breath twice and the man's eyes shut and the cow gave the little boy food. When he had it eaten the man's eyes opened. He went back to the bad uncle and aunt to tell his story. Then they sent a man with three eyes to see who was giving the food to the little boy. Then the cow blew her breath twice, she didn't see the third eye and one eye was opened so that the man could see all that was going on. Then the cow gave him food and the messenger saw her giving the little boy food so he went back and told who was giving him the food. And the uncle sent two men out to the field the next day to bring in the cow to get her killed. Before the two men came out to the field the little red cow knew she was going to be killed and she told the little boy to put her skin on him when she would die and when anybody would be killing him to say "Lash off" and the skin would come off him and it would out them in pieces. And when the cow died the uncle and aunt said that they could not be buying clothes for the boy and that they would put
    AT0510: Cinderella and Cap o' Rushes
    Val Howley