School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    first calf the first time. At every milking the first four drops are milked on the floor for the fairies.
    Nobody likes to carry new milk out from a house at night. Before it leaves the house three drops of water are thrown into it.
    If a cow or other animal dies the owners regard it as being lucky for they think one of the family would be destined togo? if the animal did not die.
    There are a number of superstitions about salt. Fresh fish is not carried out of a house at night until a grain of salt is shaken on it. Salt is also thrown on fresh meat if it is being carried out at night. Salt is put into cream for churning. Salt is not lent on Mayday.
    I have seen an old woman throwing salt on dancers when leaving her house after a dance.
    To spill salt is regarded as unlucky