School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

for poteen-making and iron is placed in the still during distillation.
    When people see the sidhe-ghaoth, little whirlwinds that occur very often during the harvest-time, they point a hayfork or other piece of iron at it. If they have no iron article they throw three wisps of straw or hay to the wind.
    Iron is used with the Saigeade for curing disease in cows.
    Iron stones are not used in buildings.
    The people like to bring a live fish into the house on New Year's Day. This ensures a supply of fish for the year.
    They will not divide or give away free the first fish they catch at any season. They will sell it however and do not mind how little they get for it as long as it is money. A two shilling piece because of its cross is the luckiest piece of money. This is the usual piece put into a baby's hand by visitors.
    Fishermen do not like to meet a woman on their way to the shore. If a woman happens to be on the road before
    Philomena Mc Andrews