School: Béal Dearg (roll number 11582)

Béal Deirg Mór, Co. Mayo
Pádraig Mac Conghamhna

1. (continued from previous page)
    then she will go into the field or else return towards the shore, walking slowly so that the fisherman passes her but does not meet her face to face.
    Fishermen never whistle while at sea. To do so is supposed to bring bad luck, or call up storms. Monsters of the deep called "worms" are supposed to be attracted by whistling. These worms and eels are themselves supposed to whistle.
    Fishermen do not like to go to sea in a curragh or boat if a pregnant woman happens to be a passenger. It was common in olden times (50-60 years ago for the women to go with the men cutting wrack or gathering shells for manure and many cases are told of narrow escapes from drowning through having a pregnant woman on board.
    When leaving the shore the skipper throws three drops of sea water on himself and crew and all make the Sign of the Cross. A little bottle of Holy Water is also carried by each craft. When going fishing for
    Philomena Mc Andrews