Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Shops were not as common in the olden days as they are now. Travelling people used to sell goods to dwellers in the district. An old man from Aughagower used to go from hour to house selling tea sugar, candles and then household requisites. He had a horse and kind of covered cart, in which he carried his goods. Buying and selling were not carried on after Mass.
    Sometimes work was done for the shopkeeper in exchange for goods. The words "boot", "tick" and "change" were, and are used still. "Boot" applied to part payment for goods, "tick" when no money is given but time is allowed to pay, "change" the money returned after paying full price.
    Friday is regarded as a lucky day to buy or sell. Markets were held in the neighbouring towns where they are still held.
    Hucksters, pedlars and dealers travel yet thro the district with their wares. They buy feathers and rags.
    The ordinary names are given to the coins. Sometimes a £5 note is called a fiver.
        1. trádáil