Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Leac an Anfa, Cathair na Mart

Leic Ainimhe, Co. Mhaigh Eo
An tSr. Treasa

Ar an leathanach seo

1. On the 18th Feb 1917 a snowstorm commenced which lasted for several weeks. The day previous was piercing cold, one would feel famished to go outside so just at nightfall it commenced to snow. When people went to feed their cattle about 10pm the snow was as high as the door steps of the stables and they found it impossible to open the doors till morning.
    Next morning they got shovels and made a heap of the snow away from the doors. It kept on snowing till the road was even with the walls, it was six feet high in several places. A person couldn't know the road from the fields and it was dangerous to go outside for fear of being smothered. A man died near Ballyleane (a few miles from Castlebar) and they found it very hard to carry the corpse to the graveyard. When they got there they found it very hard to make out the grave, after a long search they succeeded and strove to make their way home tired and fatigued.
    After a week or so provisions ran short. They couldn't go on the road to town with the horse and cart so they tried to trudge the way with the donkey, digging a path as they went. There was no mass in the country chapels, no priest or person could venture out. The
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Maggie Gannon